Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Woods Track Club breaks 10 records in first 2013 meet

January 7, 2013
The Alpena News

MOUNT PLEASANT-The Woods Track Club started the new year proving that hard work pays off.

In its meet on Saturday at Central Michigan University, two additional athletes qualified for the state championships, while ten team records were broke.

Josh Bell ran a 8.66 in the 60 meter high hurdles and Sarah Swider long jumped 15-9 to reach state qualifying standards.

Article Photos

Courtesy Photo
Josh Bell of The Woods Track Club was one of 28 runners who had an outstanding day at Central Michigan University on Saturday.

Team records came from Christina Kollien who took first place overall in the 60 hurdles and lowered her state qualifying time with a 9.3. Other team records were set by Elaine Lowe in the 1600 (5:33.85) and the 3200 relay (10:40). She also ran the 3200, and anchored the 1600 relay team. Lowe's teammates in the 3200 relay were Kelsey Lewis, Taylor Kunath and Racheal McDonald. For the boys team, records were set by Bell, the 3200 relay (Jacob Benson, Clay Jacobs, Tellis Donajkowski and Shayne Dingman), Aaron Keyes in the 60 (7.56), Drew Shields in the 400 (54.26), Gavin Aikens in the Long Jump (17-5) and Nick Lee in the Shot Put.

"Most clubs had four runners or less; to walk in the track with 28 athletes representing The Woods Track Club and the community of Alpena was amazing" said Woods coach Mark Jacobs said. "Today we proved that regardless where you live, big city or small town, if you work hard, you can not only compete with the best, you can be the best."

Other athletes having outstanding days were Jacob Barsen (High Jump, 60 meter), Dylan Goike (Pole Vault, 200,), Ashley Krawczak (60, 200) and Keyes (200, 1600 relay), Alex Swider (60, 400, 1600 relay), Alex Przewozniak (60, 200), Shields (60, 1600 relay), Bell (High Jump, 1600 relay), John Mack (High Jump, 60, 400, 3200), Mustapha Zorgoti (Long Jump, 400, 800), Benson (1600, 3200), Jacobs (High Jump, 800), Donajkowski (1600, 3200, 4 x 400 relay), Kolin Ghidoni (Long Jump, 1600, 3200), Isaac Cross (1600, 3200), Lewis (800), McDonald (3200, 1600), Hannah MacDonald (1600, 3200, 4 x 400 relay), Kunath (1600, 3200), Dingman (1600), Mitchell Day (1600, 3200, 4 x 400 relay), Nevin McHarg (1600, 3200), Aikens (High Jump, Long Jump, 400, 800, 4 x 400 relay) John Smith (400, 1600, 1600 relay) and Lee (High Jump).

The Woods travel next Saturday to compete at Grand Valley State University.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web